TOS

EdITS Privacy Statement

Effective 1/1/2019

We appreciate your interest in our premiere career educational products and self-assessment services (“Services”). EdITS LLC (“EdITS,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), values our users and our customers and we are committed to respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information—including personal information—through your use of our Website and Services, both online and offline. You have rights over your information online. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement please contact us at customerservice@edits.net

How This Privacy Statement Applies to You

As a company that delivers a unique product to a wide range of people and institutions, the way we treat your information may vary depending on our relationship with you. To make it easier for you to review this Privacy Statement, we have divided it up into sections that specifically apply to each of our different users. In addition, there are general terms that apply to all users, unless otherwise mentioned. Please click the link below to be directed to the portion of our privacy policy that more directly applies to you:

General Terms
These terms apply to all users. However, different users might have additional terms or exemptions to these terms.

Institutions and Administrators
If you are using our Services on behalf of an educational institution, professional program, or other kind of career guidance curriculum, special or different terms may apply to you.

Students and Professionals
Adult professionals, college and graduate students, using our Services.

Parents and Children Under 13
Users who are 18 and under, and in particular their parents, may refer to information about Students or specific information about children under 13 listed below to understand how EdITS treats their data.

General Privacy Terms that Apply to all Users

Information We Collect

Personal Information

By "Personal Information," we mean nonpublic data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, or email address that could be used to identify you. When you visit our website, use our services on our website, or communicate with us, we do not collect Personal Information unless it is voluntarily provided to us.

We collect the following kinds of Personal Information about you:

  • First and Last Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Education Level
  • Gender
  • Username and Password
  • Email Address

In certain circumstances, we also collect a telephone number or physical address in order to deliver better support, services, or promotional material.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Information you submit to us. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using the website and assessments, as well as our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.

Automatically Collected Information

Our Cookie Policy

When a user visits our website, we collect data on how our website visitors interact with our website to help us improve our user’s experience and our website’s functionality. We collect this statistical information using Cookies that do not retain Personal Information.

Cookies and similar technologies ("Cookies"), are small files that are stored on your computer temporarily or permanently. They are not computer programs and have no ability to read data residing on a computer or instruct it to perform any step or function.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how users engage with our website. Google Analytics collects data about you or your students’ device and online behavior, such as internet usage across devices and across websites. For information about how to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Third Party Service Provider Cookies

Some of our third-party providers who help keep our website functioning, allow us to communicate with you, and who help us improve our Services may also use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies similar to the way we do—to improve the services they offer by reviewing the how users interact with our Services and the website. They may also use these technologies to inform and enhance the effectiveness of their platforms to improve users’ experience. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites.

You can find more information about how to limit or block third party cookies below.

How We Use the Information We Gather

There are several ways we use the different kinds of information we collect from you. We use any Personal Information Provided to us to:

  • Operate our business
  • Authenticate you when use our services
  • Provide assessment results and other related information to you
  • Recognize, customize, and personalize user experience
  • Respond to your requests or inquiries about your program and provide support
  • Provide you with updates about our products and services
  • Create, build, and develop higher quality, more useful products and services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the website
  • Prevent, investigate, and/or provide notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Information, our website, or data systems
  • Meet other legal obligations
  • For any other lawful, legitimate business purpose

Any Personal Information we collect is used consistently with the purposes we gave you at the time the information was collected. Aggregate data gathered for these purposes may be summarized on our website and/or in our newsletters and publications.

We will not sell, license, transmit, or otherwise disclose Personal Information to anyone outside of EdITS unless (a) you or your program expressly authorized us to do so or (b) we are required or permitted by law to do so. In all cases, we will disclose any Personal Information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require any recipient to protect that Personal Information.

When We May Share Information with Others

Running our website and providing our premier career education services are no simple feat. So we have relationships with third parties who support our website’s functioning, allow us to communicate with your program, process orders and payments, and help us improve our Services. These third parties cannot fulfill their roles without us sharing some of your information.

We Share Personal Information with the Following Third Parties:

  • Amazon Web Services supports portions of our infrastructure
  • To send email messages, such as emails related to purchases or our services
  • To facilitate actions by third parties that perform services on our behalf such as website management, payment processing, product usage, and analytics
  • To comply with lawful requests from government or regulatory authorities or to assist in investigations.
  • In connection with claims, disputes, or litigation when required by law, or if disclosure is necessary to protect the health and safety of you or your students, or us, or to enforce our legal rights
  • To investigate potential fraud, unlawful, or otherwise criminal activity
  • As part of a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of some or all of our assets, including bankruptcy proceedings in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership

In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose Personal Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Links to Other Sites

From time to time, the EdITS website may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by EdITS, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to such other websites do not constitute or imply our endorsement of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.

Your Online Choices

Cookies and "Do Not Track" Requests

Most Internet browsers allow you to remove or manage cookie functions and adjust your privacy and security preferences. For information on how to do this, access the "help" menu on your Internet browser, or visit https://www.aboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that disabling our cookies may result in an inability to take full advantage of all of the features of our Sites.

Advertising

Occasionally, EdITS may send you direct marketing material. You may opt-out by following the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. If you opt out of getting marketing messages, you may continue to receive messages from us about your relationship with us and the Services we provide you where permitted by law.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how users engage with our website. Google Analytics collects data about your device and your online behavior, such as your internet usage across devices and across websites. For information about how to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Institutions and Administrators

Information We Collect

In addition to information we collect in the general terms, we may collect and store information about your institution, you, or the individuals you administer those programs to (“students”), including:

  • School or Employer
  • School or Employer Identification Number

Students and Professionals

Information Collected from a Third Party

In addition to the information you provide, as described in the general terms, we may receive information about you from the program, institution, or school that has purchased our products.

When We May Share Information with Others

In addition to the general terms, we may share your information with the program, institution, or school that purchased our products that you are using.

Parents and Children Under 13

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children, and we encourage parents to counsel their children about providing information online and to supervise their online activities.

Before collecting Personal Information from any child under the age of 13, we will either seek:

  • authorization of the child’s parent or guardian; or
  • authorization from the school where the child is enrolled as a student, because in that circumstance the school has authorized EdITS to act as an agent of the school for the collection of a child’s personal information for the use and benefit for the school, and the school has warranted to EdITS that it has obtained consent of the child’s parent or guardian as necessary. This authorization is granted through the school’s purchase order requesting Services from EdITS.

We will not require a child under the age of 13 to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in our Services. We do not share any information from children under the age of 13 with any third party other than the school that has authorized us to provide the child our Services.

Personal Information We Collect from Children Under the Age of 13

We collect the following Personal Information directly from students under the age of 13 to keep track of the child’s career planning preferences, interests, and assessment results:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Education Level
  • Gender

How We Use Personal Information of Children Under the Age of 13

We use Personal Information from children under the age of 13 solely to make appropriate norm data available to the child. EdITS does not market to children under the age of 13 and does not require them to provide us with an email address.

Parent’s Rights regarding Their Child’s Personal Information

If you are the parent of a child under the age of 13 who has provided Personal Information through this website and you would like to prevent that Personal Information from being transmitted to your child’s school or their authorized educational institutions, please contact EdITS technical support at customerservice@edits.net or call toll free (800) 416-1666.

Parents have control over their child’s Personal Information. So, a parent of a child under 13 can review their child’s Personal Information and may request that information be deleted, as well as refuse to permit further collection or use of the child’s Personal Information. The parent may also choose to consent to EdITS’s use of the child’s Personal Information and, at the same time, prohibit us from disclosing the information to third parties, including the child’s school or authorized educational institutions.

To review, delete, refuse further collection of, or restrict consent for the use of personal information of a child under the age of 13 collected by this website, the procedure is simple – please contact customerservice@edits.net or call toll free (800) 416-1666.

Privacy and Security

We have taken several steps to ensure the privacy, security, and integrity of all personal information collected on this website. We only collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13 as we have described above in this section. We only collect the amount of Personal Information about a child who is under 13 years of age that is reasonably necessary to allow them to participate in our Services.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Please note that we review this Privacy Statement and our practices from time to time, and as different privacy laws and standards develop we change our practices to meet these requirements and ensure you or your child’s protection. We will post any of those changes here.

Our Contact Information

We encourage you to reach out at any point with questions, comments, or concerns about our Privacy Statement or your Personal Information. Our website, www.edits.net, is operated by Educational and Industrial Testing Service (“EdITS”). You can contact us at our:

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 7234, San Diego, CA 92167
Email Address: customerservice@edits.net
Phone Number: (800)416-1666 (toll free)